Privacy Policy

Address Intelligence understand how important your personal data is and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

‘Personal Data’ means any personal information relating to you, or information from which you can be personally identifiable. This might include data such as your name, address, and date of birth for instance.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) regulates the processing and use of personal data. The GDPR aims to protect your rights relative to your personal data by setting out, amongst other things, the conditions under which the processing of personal data is lawful, the rights of data subjects, and the standards that organisations that handle personal data must adopt. This Privacy Policy is issued in compliance with the GDPR and will explain:

  1. Who we are
  2. How we collect personal data
  3. The types of consumer data with which we work
  4. Why we collect and process personal data
  5. How we process personal data
  6. How we keep personal data secure
  7. our personal data rights and how to exercise them
  8. Useful information

1. Who we are

Address Intelligence Technologies Limited is an established UK business (Company Number 10401742). Our primary objective is to provide our clients with data insight and intelligence to help them approach new and existing consumers in a far more intelligent and relevant way. This enables them to communicate with an audience and consumers who are far more likely to want to engage with their products and services, and to exclude those consumers unlikely to want to engage with them. This is helpful for both the client and the consumer.

We only provide this service where the end product from our clients may include printed and posted direct mail. We are not involved in any type of email, telephone, or other digital marketing. We believe in playing to our strengths, and offering our clients the very best intelligence, experience and exceptional resources, whilst enabling the best possible environment for consumers to transact with our clients

Address Intelligence are a responsible marketing business, and therefore trusted by many well-known brands. We provide them superb data driven solutions to engage with consumers (primarily through postal direct mail) wanting products and services in markets such as retail and mail order, property, financial products, travel, automotive, the 50+ age market, retirement living to name a few. We work diligently to ensure compliance to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), for the protection of both clients and the consumer. Address Intelligence is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on the UK Data Protection Register. Our registration number is ZA183618.

You can contact the ICO by the following means:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Live Chat: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/live-chat
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Address:
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

2. How we collect personal data

We acquire, collate and manage data and information from both public, and carefully selected private data sources, all of which comply with data protection legislation and/or are registered with the ICO. We will on the request of any individual, provide full details of the data we hold about that individual, and the original data source of their particular record. If you would like this information please email us at remove@addintel.co.uk, or write to us at our postal address – in both cases we will need proof of your ID and postal address to enable us to provide you this personal data.

Our data sources are third party organisations who collect your information for marketing purposes and share this data with us when you sign up with them and tick the relevant boxes to register consent, or when a legitimate interest has been established to share the data. Data is collected by our sources from various methods which might include:

  • Consumer Questionnaires
  • Insurance Websites
  • Online offers
  • Subscriptions and publications
  • The Open Register (previously the edited electoral roll)
  • Open Government Data (including postcode level UK Census information and property transactions)

3. The types of consumer data with which we work

The personal information we hold falls into the following categories:

  • Data from which you can be personally identified, such as your name, address, and date of birth
  • Demographic information that does not identify you personally but provides data such as age group, gender, marital status, income and the number of people in your household for instance.
  • Information about your way of life, your interests and similar anonymous information that does not identify you personally

It is important to note that we do not hold or process any sensitive information about you such as:

  • Financial data or transactions
  • Credit scores
  • Health information
  • Political preferences
  • Religious preferences
  • Sexual preferences
  • Criminal records

4. Why we collect and process personal data

Address Intelligence uses a range of in-house processing and profiling techniques with which we identify the most likely consumers who may want to engage with our client’s products and services through postal direct mail. As part of this process we may take, under instruction from our clients, their existing customer data to profile those records against the Address Intelligence database. This is carried out to help us identify the most likely new potential consumers on their behalf. When we undertake this process in all cases we follow strict privacy processes which include:

  • The data is transferred between Address Intelligence and the client in a highly secure manner
  • The data is always screened against the Mail Preference Service
  • The data is always anonymised to ensure individuals names are never used in the profiling process
  • Only the data required to perform the specific profiling exercise for that particular client is used
  • No sensitive data (as listed above) is ever used
  • Once the profiling process has been completed the data is returned to the client and/or is securely destroyed
  • At no time does Address Intelligence ever pass data to any third party whatsoever for marketing purposes

Address Intelligence is careful to only work with data sources and clients that operate within UK Data Protection Laws and are registered with the ICO. We take every reasonable measure to ensure compliance with UK Data Protection Laws and this includes ensuring that the data we hold is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent way
  • Not processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected
  • Kept accurate, relevant and up to date
  • Only retained for as long as it is necessary to complete the purposes for which it was originally collected
  • Kept securely by ensuring we have appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep data confidential. This includes certification to ISO27001

5. How we process personal data

We process data under the following lawful basis:

Legitimate Interest: as specified in the GDPR under Article 6.1.(f) and Recital 47 - there is a legitimate interest for us and our clients in processing data to provide marketing information about relevant products and services to consumers through postal direct marketing campaigns. On a case by case basis a balancing test is performed (called a Legitimate Interest Assessment) to ensure that we balance the potential impact on the consumer and their rights, against that of processing data with the legitimate interests of ourselves and our clients. We regularly cleanse our data records to ensure we remove any information that is inaccurate or out of date, and we screen against the industry standard suppression file of the Mail Preference Service. Having fully carried out the due diligence (such as a Legitimate Interest Assessment) to ensure it applies correctly, we will process data using Legitimate Interest as our primary lawful basis for processing.

Consent: the consumer has clearly and unambiguously consented to receiving marketing communications by opting in via a specified and identifiable communication channel. We will only use Consent as a lawful basis for processing when specifically requested by a client, and that in those circumstances we can ensure complete verification of the nature of consent for all data subjects being processed.

Under the GDPR there are four additional lawful bases for processing, none of which currently apply to the business with which Address Intelligence is involved. However, it is possible at some time in future, for a specific reason that we will need to apply one of these lawful bases. In those circumstances we will clearly record and highlight such an application. Those additional lawful bases are:

  1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party
  2. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  3. Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of a data subject
  4. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

6. How we keep personal data secure

The security of personal data and information is extremely important, and here at Address Intelligence we take our security obligations very seriously. We use a range of tested security technologies and procedures to help protect all personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Address Intelligence holds ISO27001 Certification, which is recognised as the leading global IT and Data Security accreditation, ensuring we work diligently and securely in the management and processing of all data.

7. Your personal data rights and how to exercise them

Address Intelligence respects your rights regarding the processing of data we hold about you. We take this very seriously and have outlined your rights and the actions you can take below. In all cases you can contact Address Intelligence using the contact details we provide at the bottom of this policy. We are an open and accessible company and encourage you to approach us with any questions you may have.

You have the right of access

You have the right to request that Address Intelligence provide you with details of all the data we hold about you. We are obliged to tell you exactly what data we hold about you, and the source of that data. To exercise this right you must provide proof of ID and your postal address.

You have the right to request amendments and corrections

You can request that we amend or correct any information that we hold about you and change your contact preferences at any time.

You have the right to be erased “right to be forgotten”

You can request the total erasure of your details from our database. We have processes in place to service this requirement and use anonymised processes to prevent further inclusion.

You have the right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that Address Intelligence restrict the processing we carry out using your personal information.

You have the right to object

You have the right to object to Address Intelligence processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes including profiling.

You have the right to object

You can opt out from receiving all postal direct marketing that Address Intelligence has fulfilled on behalf of our clients at any time. There are a range of options available for you to do this. The quickest and easiest method is to use the link from the opt out button below, complete the form and submit it directly to us. You can email us with your opt out request to remove@addintel.co.uk. You may also write to us using the postal address shown below. Address Intelligence also ensures that every postal item it organises on behalf of its clients has a clear opt out message, and contact details for all recipients.

Opt Out

8. Useful Information

You can register with the national Mail Preference Service. The MPS will prevent the receipt of unsolicited direct mailings sent from member companies of the Direct Marketing Association and will take steps to prevent the receipt of unsolicited direct mailings from companies which are non-DMA members. It is administered by the Advertising Standards Authority (ASA) and is a condition under the Code of Practise of the Direct Marketing Association (DMA).

Address Intelligence is a full member of the Direct Marketing Association, abides by the ASA CAP Code, and screens every campaign against the MPS. Useful contacts are:

Mail Preference Service
Website: https://www.mpsonline.org.uk
Tel: 0207 291 3310
Direct Marketing Association
Website: https://dma.org.uk
Tel: 0207 291 3300
Advertising Standards Authority
Website: https://asa.org.uk
Tel: 0207 492 2222

9. Contact Address Intelligence

Data Protection Officer
Address Intelligence Ltd
6th Floor
One Canada Square
Canary Wharf
London
E14 5AX
Telephone: 0207 537 6564
Email: remove@addintel.co.uk

Last updated: May 2019